Information on the privacy of your personal information and IP address, and on cookies, Google Analytics and outside links.

Bank of Canada Website Privacy Statement

The Bank of Canada is committed to providing visitors with a website that respects their privacy. Important information about our data gathering and dissemination practices follows:

Personal Information

All personal information held or collected by the Bank of Canada is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that at the point of collection you will be informed of the purpose for which personal information is being collected, and advised that you have a right of access to that information.

Information on individual visitors is used by the Bank of Canada in order to administer the website and fulfill visitor requests. Your information will only be shared with Bank of Canada employees who require access to the information. Further disclosures, if any, will only occur if required and authorized by the Privacy Act. We do not use the information to create individually identifiable profiles. Please contact the Bank of Canada if you do not wish to share your information electronically.

You should never transmit sensitive personal information via e-mail or the website to the Bank of Canada.

IP Address

The Bank of Canada employs software programs that monitor network traffic and detect unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. These programs record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that visit this site. They also record the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, and the browsers and operating systems used by visitors. We do not attempt to link this information to the identities of individual users, unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Visitor IP addresses are also recorded by the Google Analytics software installed on the Bank website. For related information see below, Google Analytics.

Cookies

A cookie is a text-file that a website sends to your computer so that the website can keep track of how you use the site. A cookie contains the name of the server that sent the cookie, how long the cookie "lives" for, and a value which is usually a random number.

The Bank’s website uses cookies for purposes related to how you have chosen to have the site displayed to you, for example which language you've chosen to view the site in, and which size font you prefer. Cookies are also used as a component of the Google analytics software.

Google Analytics

This software uses cookies to collect aggregated information about which Web browsers our visitors use, the pages they visit on the site, and similar information. Google Analytics is also used to identify the frequency with which users revisit the site. Information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google servers in the United States.

If you do not wish to have your information shared with the Analytics software, Google makes available a “plug-in” for users of the Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome browsers which prevents your browser from sharing any information with the Analytics software. You may download and install the “plug-in”.

This site contains links to other sites. The Bank of Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

More Information

Questions or comments regarding this statement, or the administration of the Privacy Act at the Bank of Canada, may be directed to Access to Information and Privacy Office:

Phone: 613 782-7669
Toll free: 1 866 478-3059
Fax: 613 782-7317
Email: ATIP-AIPRP@bankofcanada.ca